Forside %gt; The State Administration %gt; Data Protection Policy

Data Protection Policy

Information about The State Administration’s processing of your personal data, etc.

When The State Administration processes your data, we have significant focus on the data being processed securely and not coming to the knowledge of unauthorized persons.

The State Administration needs to process personal data in order to perform our regulatory task and to provide good service. This applies to information about citizens, associations, companies, employees and partners.

On this page you can find general information on where The State Administration obtains your data and how long we keep the data.

Moreover, you can find contact information on the Data Protection Officer used by The State Administration.

If you have questions about our processing of your personal data, you are welcome to contact our Data Protection Officer. You can also contact the Data Protection Officer if you have a suspicion that The State Administration has violated confidentiality in the handling of your or other persons’ data.

The State Administration is the data controller - how do you contact us?

The State Administration is the data controller for the processing of the personal data we have received about you. You can find our contact information below.

The State Administration,
Storetorv 10
DK-6200 Aabenraa
CVR no.: 29445710
Telephone: +45 72 56 70 00
Email: post@statsforvaltningen.dk

What information do we gather about you?

In regard to the processing of your case, in many instances it will be necessary to gather information about you. For these kinds of processing, we strive to only gather the information that is necessary in order to process your case. 

As part of The State Administration’s general quality development, we regularly conduct user satisfaction surveys. This means that your contact information (name, address, telephone number, email) could be used to contact you in this regard. It will always be voluntary for you to participate.

Where do we obtain information about you?

We can obtain some information from other public authorities or shared registers. We ask you to disclose other information when you have a case with The State Administration.

You always have the right to know from where we obtain information about you in connection with the processing of your case in The State Administration. The individual subject area must disclose this to you in connection with the case processing.

How do we share your personal data?

The employees of The State Administration have a duty of non-disclosure regarding your circumstances and may not, without justification, pass on or hand over information they have gained knowledge of in connection with their job. The State Administration only passes on information to the extent we are entitled to or obliged to in accordance with the legislation or when we have been given consent to do so.

In which circumstances do we pass on your personal data outside of the EU/EEC?

As a basis, The State Administration does not pass on your personal data to a third country, including foreign authorities or international organizations outside of the EU/EEC unless a party to the case has association to the country.

For how long do we keep your personal data?

When we process personal information about you and keep it in connection with our work, we follow the applicable guidelines for how long we may keep your information. The individual field dictates how long the information may be kept.

In some cases we are obliged to keep your information for future use. In these cases, the information is transferred to an archive.

The State Administration deletes the information when the duty of custody expires and any archiving requirement is met. When the information is archived or deleted, The State Administration no longer has access to it.

When and how do we use automated decisions?

The State Administration does not use automated decisions.

What are your rights?

In general, you have the following rights according to the General Data Protection Regulation:

  • You have the right to request access to your personal data - article 15 regarding right of access
  • You have the right to have any incorrect personal data rectified or adjusted - article 16 regarding right of rectification
  • You have the right to have personal data erased if it is no longer necessary to fulfill the purpose for which it was gathered or processed - article 17 regarding the right to erasure
  • You have the right to achieve restriction of the processing of your personal data - article 18 regarding the right to restriction of processing
  • You have an unconditional right to oppose the processing of your personal data to use for direct marketing - article 21, item 2
  • You have the right to object against the processing of your personal data and to request restricted processing of your personal data - article 21 regarding the right to objection
  • If the processing of your personal data is based on your consent, you have at all times the right to withdraw your consent. Your withdrawal will not affect the legality of the processing of your personal data that has been performed before you withdrew your consent - article 7, item 3 regarding conditions for consent
  • You have the right to receive your personal data in a structured, commonly used and machine readable format - article 20 regarding data portability

There may be conditions and restrictions attached in relation to the above rights and they depend on the specific circumstances that apply in connection with the data processing. For example, you will typically not be able to have information deleted from your case with The State Administration as the information may be of importance to your future cases, if any.

What is the task of the Data Protection Officer?

The task of the Data Protection Officer is to support that The State Administration complies with the rules of the General Data Protection Regulation. Furthermore, the Data Protection Officer assists The State Administration’s management and employees with advice and guidance regarding the requirements for the secure handling of personal data in accordance with the Data Protection legislation.

You can contact the Data Protection Officer if you have specific questions about The State Administration’s processing of your personal data.

The State Administration’s Data Protection Officer can be contacted via:

Email: dpo@statsforvaltningen.dk, or you can write to The State Administration, Storetorv 10, DK-6200 Aabenraa, Att.: ”Data Protection Officer”.

You can ask the Data Protection Office to call you.

You can read more about the role of the Data Protection Officer on the Danish Data Protection Agency’s website.

What can the Data Protection Officer not assist with?

The Data Protection Officer cannot assist you with the professional case processing or the decisions made by the specialist areas.

  • The Data Protection Officer cannot provide guidance about rules or practice in the specialist areas.
  • The Data Protection Officer cannot decide whether an error has been made in connection with the case processing
  • The Data Protection Officer cannot change a decision made by The State Administration.       
  • The Data Protection Officer cannot assist with formulating appeals to relevant appeal agencies about The State Administration.

How can you submit an appeal?

You can always submit an appeal to the Danish Data Protection Agency:

The Danish Data Protection Agency
Borgergade 28, 5th floor
DK-1300 Copenhagen K
Telephone: +45 33 19 32 00
Email: dt@datatilsynet.dk

These guidelines shall be applicable from May 25, 2018.

Til toppen af siden
Senest opdateret 28. aug 2018
 
Forside
Nyheder |Om Statsforvaltningen |Job
Blanketter |FAQ |Presse |English