Forside %gt; The State Administration %gt; Marriage for couples from abroad %gt; Information on how the State Administration processes your application

Information on how the State Administration processes your application

When we have received an application with a marriage declaration for the purpose of getting married in either Denmark or outside Denmark, we check if you have paid the administration fee, including if the right amount has been paid. We also check if the application includes all the necessary information and the relevant documents in order for us to continue to process your application.

We will contact you or your partner if the administration fee has not been paid, or if some information is missing.

If a third party has applied on your behalf, we will contact him/her if there is missing information and/or documents regarding your application.
  

Which information do we need from you?

If you want to marry in Denmark, you must to meet the Danish marriage criteria. Therefore, a foreigner who wishes to get married in Denmark must meet the Danish marriage criteria. This former is also the case if the requirements in the foreigner's home country might differ compared to the Danish marriage criteria.

Both of you will also have to meet the criteria for a legal stay in Denmark.

You can find further information on the terms of a legal stay and legal entrance to Denmark here.

The State Administration must check whether you meet the criteria. If so, a certificate of marital status will be issued, and you can get married in Denmark.

If you need a Certificate of marital license in order to get married outside Denmark you need to meet the conditions in the Danish Marital Act before we can issue the Certificate of marital license.

We can, however, disregard the requirement that you must be able to enter and reside legally in Denmark.
If you meet the conditions we will send the Certificate directly to you.

  

General marriage criteria

You must meet the following requirements if you want to get married in Denmark. Both applicants have to be over 18 years and can not be married. You are not allowed to enter into a marriage with a close relative.

If one or both of you have been married before, the previous marriage must have officially ended before you can get married to a new partner.

Regarding the above mentioned, you have to inform us if you or your partner has been married before.

In the application form, we will ask you to document your marital status. You can send us a certificate of no impediment ("civilstandsattest”) from your home country or other relevant documentation proving that your previous marriage has ended. For example a decree absolute/final order, an annulment judgement or a death certificate.

If your previous marriage has ended in Denmark, you will not have to send the abovementioned documentation to us.

If your home country does not issue certificates of no impediments, we kindly ask you to indicate it in the application form.
  

The prohibition against pro forma marriages

According to Danish law, convenience marriages are prohibited pr. 1st of January 2019.

This means that you cannot marry if there are definite reasons to assume that the primary aim of the marriage is to obtain a residency right in Denmark or in a member state of the European Union, a state within the European Economic Area or in Switzerland.

Because of the above mentioned, we will ask you some personal questions regarding your relationship, for example, if you have children together, if you are living together or previously have lived together, etc.
  

Specific requirements for documents

Please note, that there may be particular requirements for the materials that you must submit when you are sending your application, for example, a requirement on the certification of a document or an Apostille endorsement.

You can find further information on the acknowledgement of foreign documents here.
  

How long does it take for us to process your application?

When you have submitted your application and paid the administration fee, we can process your request.

If we have received all the necessary information and the relevant documents, we will process your case within five days and send the certificate of marital status to the municipality/church/recognised religious community that you have indicated in the application form.

If the application is submitted with the purpose of getting married outside Denmark we will send the Certificate directly to you.

In a situation where we have to get further information from you, or some documents are missing, we will contact you within five days.

If a third party represents you, we will contact the person who is representing you.

In a situation where we need further information and/or documents from you, we will not be able to process your application within 5 days.

In some situations, we will ask you to send us original documents, i.e. when we cannot read the documents that you have sent to us.

We may also ask that you to come in for an interview after having assessed your application. We encourage you to attend a meeting when we conclude that there is a need for it.

You can find further information on how to proceed with your application here. The link can be accessed from 1st of January 2019.

Til toppen af siden
Senest opdateret 15. jan 2019
 
Forside
Nyheder |Om Statsforvaltningen |Job
Blanketter |FAQ |Presse |English