Forside %gt; The State Administration %gt; Marriage for couples from abroad %gt; If you are subject to immigration control

If you are subject to immigration control

If you want to get married in Denmark and if you are subject to immigration control, you must document your entering and staying in Denmark in accordance with the immigration act.

The conditions for entering and staying in Denmark are depending on which citizenship you are holding.
  

You are legally staying in Denmark if you:

  • have the Danish citizenship
  • hold a citizenship from a Nordic country (Norway, Iceland, Sweden or Finland)
  • hold a citizenship from an EU member state, a state within the European Economic Area or Switzerland
  • have an unexpired Danish residence permit
  • have a visa for entering and staying in Denmark and/or Schengen countries
      

The following documents may be used as proof of legal residence when you are subject to immigration control

  • A passport
  • A visa or an EU residence permit issued in Denmark
  • A residence permit issued in a Schengen state
  • Other valid documentation, for example; citizenship from a Nordic country or citizenship in an EU-member state
  • If you are a non-EU citizen, an entry stamp in your passport stating the date for your entry to Denmark

If you have the Danish citizenship or if you have citizenship from a Nordic country and are living in Denmark you do not have to send documentation to us.
  

Relevant links

Til toppen af siden
Senest opdateret 11. dec 2018
 
Forside
Nyheder |Om Statsforvaltningen |Job
Blanketter |FAQ |Presse |English