Legal residence

In order for you to get married in Denmark, you must both be able to enter and stay in Denmark legally. The conditions for entering and staying in Denmark depends on which country you come from.
  

You are legally staying in Denmark if you:

  • Have a Danish citizenship
  • Hold citizenship in a Nordic country (Norway, Iceland, Sweden or Finland)
  • Hold citizenship in an EU member state, a state within the European Economic Area or Switzerland
  • Hold citizenship in a country whose nationals are exempt from the visa requirement (a visa-free country)
  • Have an unexpired Danish residence permit
  • Have a visa for entering and staying in Denmark or another Schengen country  
      

The following documents can be attached as proof of legal residence in Denmark:

    • Passport
    • Visa/including tourist visa
    • A residence permit or an EU residence permit issued by Denmark
    • A residence permit issued in a Schengen country
    • Other valid documentation, e.g. citizenship in a Nordic country or citizenship in an EU member state
    • Documentation showing date of entry into Denmark, e.g. an entry stamp in your passport.

If you have a Danish citizenship or if you have citizenship in a Nordic country and are living in Denmark, you do not have to send documentation to us.
  

Relevant links

Til toppen af siden
Senest opdateret 13. mar 2019
 
Forside
Nyheder |Om Statsforvaltningen |Job
Blanketter |FAQ |Presse |English