Forside %gt; The State Administration %gt; Marriage for couples from abroad %gt; Preparation for submission of marriage application

Preparation for submission of marriage application

In order for us to process your application and verify that you meet the marriage criteria, we will ask for personal information about you and your partner. We will also ask for proof that the marital conditions are fulfilled.

What documents we will ask for and the requirements for these documents will depend on the answers you provide in the application and the country that issued the documents.

It is recommended that you have the following information available before you start filling out the application form:

  • Your passport – you must attach pictures or copies of all pages in your passport including the front page and back page, or
  • Your EU ID card – picture or copy of both sides of your EU ID-card.
  • Documentation for legal entry and residence in Denmark. Legal residence to read about documentation requirements.
  • Certificate of marital status if you have not previously been married. The Certificate of marital status must be from your current country of residence. If you have only lived briefly in your current country of residence, we will ask for a certificate from your home country or the country you have previously lived in. The document(s) must be attached in both the original language and translated into either English or German.
  • Certificate of Residence or other documentation as proof, if you together have a place of residence together outside of Denmark. The document(s) must be attached in both the original language and translated into either English or German.
  • If you have one or more children together, you must attach copies of their birth certificate(s). The document(s) must be attached in both the original language and translated into either English or German.
      

If you have previously been married you must attach proof that the marriage has ended in divorce, death or an annulment:

  • Picture or copy of divorce agreement or
  • Picture or copy of death certificate or
  • Picture or copy of annulment.
      

The documents must be attached in both the original language and translated into either English or German.
There may be a requirement that the documents are legalized or has an Apostille stamp.  

Go to Recognition of Foreign Documents to read more about the document requirements.

Til toppen af siden
Senest opdateret 13. mar 2019
 
Forside
Nyheder |Om Statsforvaltningen |Job
Blanketter |FAQ |Presse |English